Notice for Review Requests

I receive review requests weekly. However, my personal schedule is hectic and I no longer review actively. (I also manage another blog called The Toronto Cafe and Food Blog). I do read every request sent but I apologize in advance that I do not reply to them all.

If I do take on a request, I will forewarn that it may take some time before I can review it. I am now looking to review adult fiction and self-help books instead of young adult fiction because I have grown out of it. If you are to request a review for either adult fiction or self-help, I will more likely to give it a shot.

In the meantime, Stop, Drop, and Read! serves as an archive book review blog. When I have the time, I may post a review. Thank you for understanding.

Friday, January 30, 2009

Yellow the Dress Book Trailer

So, I got bored once exams were over. And since all of the roleplays I am in at the moment are slowly dying or I just lost interest in, there is nothing else to do. Sigh. Then I came up with a brilliant time-killer, to make a book trailer! Yay!

Of which book you ask? ...A fake one! Yep, indeed it's a fake one! I used a picture that I had taken of my sister in my old ballet costume and forced her to pose for me. This was done a couple of months ago and I had someone Deviantart to photoshop it so it can look more like a "real" cover. I have been dying to make a book trailer for awhile after seeing some amazing ones of a few YA novels.

I tried uploading it on Youtube earlier but it came out terribly and the audio got removed. Luckily, Blogger works out nicely and the pictures came out clear! So what do you think? =D Be gentle, this is my first making anything with Windows Movie Maker.

Hmm... Now I wish Yellow the Dress is a real book... Hopefully I will make more in the future. =) Got any ideas I can aim for later?

video

post signature

12 comments:

litmuse said...

Okay, so this doesn't have anything to do with the current post, but I have to say: Your blog design really rocks! I'm completely envious. :D

Liviania said...

Aw, I'm at a comp w/o speakers. I'll have to wait 'til Sunday to see it.

Diana Dang said...

@Litmuse: Lol! Thank you!

@Liv: Aw, well I hope you find it enjoyable. >w<;

Keri Mikulski said...

Love it! ;)

Diana Dang said...

Haha, thank you!

Liviania said...

I would totally read it, as a former punk ballerina. (I know a goth ballerina too. We looked normal in class.) Plus, the guy you choose is hot.

. . . though no ballerina would do anything with her shoes tied like that, the ribbons hanging down. That's bad news.

. . . write it.

Diana Dang said...

Haha, really? How long have you taken it for?

Aw, I wish I could but I'm terrible when I'm attempting long term stories. I left three hanging so far...

wdebo said...

That is so cool! That would be such an awesome book, and I love the book cover! :D

Diana Dang said...

Haha, thank you! =D

Liviania said...

I took ballet from third through eighth grade. I had to quit because I couldn't do 8+ of ballet and 8+ of band a week so I had to choose one.

Diana Dang said...

Aw, did you enjoy it? I assume you did since you stuck with it for so many years. I only took in one year and lost interest. Lol, Barbie inspired me to bother my mom so I can sign up for classes.

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.