Notice for Review Requests

I receive review requests weekly. However, my personal schedule is hectic and I no longer review actively. (I also manage another blog called The Toronto Cafe and Food Blog). I do read every request sent but I apologize in advance that I do not reply to them all.

If I do take on a request, I will forewarn that it may take some time before I can review it. I am now looking to review adult fiction and self-help books instead of young adult fiction because I have grown out of it. If you are to request a review for either adult fiction or self-help, I will more likely to give it a shot.

In the meantime, Stop, Drop, and Read! serves as an archive book review blog. When I have the time, I may post a review. Thank you for understanding.

Sunday, February 1, 2009

In My Mailbox - IX

To do your own In My Mailbox, please check out how to at The Story Siren!

The Borrowed



Soulless by Christopher Golden

The Bought

None

The Received

None

Can I say, yay for zombies? =) Lately I have been craving for zombie movies. Especially during the Christmas break. I was dying for some before and after reading How To Survive a Horror Movie. Nothing more enjoyable than seeing the characters try to escape from the flesh-eaters. Haha! This is the first zombie book (Soulless) I'll be reading and hopefully it's good. I was supposed to receive an
Apocalypse novel called Razor Girl by Marianne Mancusi awhile back after winning it at Kelly Parra's blog but I still haven't received it...

Oh, oh, and check out the book trailer I made in the post below if you haven't yet! =)

post signature

4 comments:

Little Willow said...

Soulless is fantastic! I hope you enjoy it.

Diana Dang said...

Lol, I am so far! =)

The Ravenous Reader said...

I have never seen soulless before, but it look really good.

Diana Dang said...

It's a great read! I'm going to post a review of it soon. :3